St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Chief Dock

St. Ignace Downtown History

1. Chief Dock Marker (wide view; looking south; old dock railroad tracks in background, right)
Inscription. The boardwalk on which you are standing is constructed on what is affectionately referred to by local residents as the "Chief Dock". It is the previous home to the Chief Wawatam (Wa-wa'-tem), a hand-fired, coal burning train-car ferry built by the Toledo Shipbuilding Co. for the Mackinac Transportation Co. and launched on August 26, 1911. At 338’ in length and a beam of 62', her main business was to transport train cars, carrying up to 26 at a time, across the Straits of Mackinac between Michigan's upper and lower peninsulas. Because the “Chief” loaded and unloaded her cars at the bow, the sea gate had to be raised to permit the cars to be pushed on or off the dock's train deck.

The A-frame structure, that you see still in place, has counter-balances hanging on either side, which were used to level the apron of the dock with the deck of the ship. It was crucial that the deck of the ship and the edge of the apron meet exactly or the cars would be derailed. The original A-frame structure had a large bell on top to help the “Chief” find the dock in fog or storms. The “Chief” operated between St. Ignace and Mackinaw City until 1984, but in 1988, despite the efforts of preservationists, she was sold to a company in Ontario, Canada for $110,000.

lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is August 26, 1911.

More about this marker. Marker is a framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high
2. Marker detail: Chief Wawatam at the dock
metal post.

View looking to the east along the Huron Boardwalk.
4. Chief Dock Ruins (view from near marker; Wawatam Lighthouse in background)
Clyde Johnson (courtesy of the Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan), 1925
5. Loading train on "Chief Wawatam"
Note that the dock here is not the same as in the previous picture. Instead it is the counterpart of that one, located in Mackinaw, on the other side of the strait. However it is the subject ship, and it does illustrate the train loading process as described on the marker.