St. Ignace in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William H. Barnum

St. Ignace Downtown History

Inscription. This rudder came from the shipwreck of the William H. Barnum, a wooden steamer lost April 3, 1894. While carrying a cargo of corn the aging Barnum was blocked and cut open by ice. No loss of life occurred.
William H. Barnum
Length: 218' • Beam: 35’ • Depth: 50' - 75'
Type: Wooden Steamer • Lost: April 3, 1894
Built: 1873, Detroit, Michigan
Location: Lake Huron, 5.5 miles southeast of Mackinac Bridge
Present Condition: She is upright and partially intact. The bow still has parts of the two decks, which can be penetrated. The stern is collapsing but a large boiler and propeller are in place.

North Graham Shoal Buoy
The buoy lying next to the rudder came from North Graham Shoal located in the Straits of Mackinac on the northeast side of the Mackinac Bridge. At 30' in length and 7' in circumference at its center, it is known as a "large nun" buoy. This type of buoy was constructed of the best quality charcoal iron and the plates were put together with hot rivets, making the joints watertight. The construction called for the creation of several individual watertight compartments, which prevented the buoy from sinking if it was damaged by a passing vessel and began to take on water. The use of this particular type of buoy discontinued in 1899 and although it has signs
of red paint on it still, due to a change in buoy coloring system recommended by a League of Nations subcommittee in 1936, the buoy now located on North Graham Shoal is green.

(inset captions)
• William H. Barnum in 1873, drawing by Samuel Ward Stanton c. 1895 (Courtesy Detroit Public Library)
• Map showing William H. Barnum and North Graham Shoal Buoy, Shipwrecks of the Straits of Mackinac Underwater Preserve

2. William H. Barnum & Rudder (tall view)

More about this marker. Marker is a framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. North Graham Shoal Buoy (on exhibit beside marker)