New Carlisle in Bonaventure, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Maison Tremblay House / L'eglise Unie Zion United Church

Circuit Patrimonial New Carlisle Heritage Circuit Stop 14

Maison Tremblay House

C'est à partir du milieu du XIXe siècle que le tissu ethnique de New Carlisle commence à se diversifier. Des catholiques, Canadiens francophones ou Irlandais, viennent y travailler, surtout dans des fonctions administratives ou judiciaires. Le juge Ménalque Tremblay est de ce nombre.

Au début des années 1870, Le juge Tremblay se fait construire une maison, rue Main, à l'ouest de l'hôtel de ville, où il habitera jusqu'à sa mort, en 1911. Il légua sa résidence à la Corporation épiscopale de Rimouski, dans le but d'ouvrir une école catholique française. En 1914, la Corporation renonça à ce legs et la maison fut vendue à la Banque Nationale qui en transforma une partie en succursale.

En 1925, cette propriété fut vendue à John Gédéon Dallain et son épouse Corinne Lebel. En 1994, elle est toujours la propriété de la famille des Dallain.

Cette maison comporte des chambranles de fenêtres, très ouvragés, particulièrement au niveau de la corniche.

[Légendes photo, de gauche à droite, lisez]
• Construite vers 1870, elle a été, de 1914 à 1925, le site de la Banque Nationale.

• Kiosque de jardin de la propriété estivale du juge Tremblay, localisée au petit lac, au nort-est du village de New Carlisle.
——————————————————

Beginning in the middle of the XIX century, the [ethnic] make-up of New Carlisle began to diversify. The French Canadians and Irish Catholics came to work mainly in administrative or judicial fields. Judge Ménalque Tremblay was one of them.

At the beginning of the 1870's, Judge Tremblay built a house on main street, west of the town hall[, w]here he lived until his death in 1911. He bequeathed this house to the diocese of Rimouski to be used as a French Catholic school. In 1914 the diocese relinquished the legacy and the house was sold to the National Bank.

The bank used part of the house for a branch until it was sold in 1925 to John Gedeon Dallain and his wife Corinne LeBel. In 1994, it still belongs to the Dallain family.

The house has carved window frames, particularly at the level of the cornice.

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
• Built around 1870, it housed the [National Bank] from 1914 until 1925.

• Gazebo at summer property of Judge Tremblay, located on [a] small lake, north-east [of the] village of New Carlisle.

——————————————————————————

L'eglise
Tremblay House across street in background
Unie Zion United Church

Leur histoire ancestrale est vite racontée
Mais qui prétendra que c'est futile?
À la hache, à la scie, au rabot,
Ils bâtiment maison pour louer Son Nom
Et prêter l'oreille aux mots qu'll enseigna.
Leslie R. Ramier (traduction)

Cette église lambrissée de bois est typique d'une architecture vernaculaire. Sans plan préalable, elle fut construite vers 1820. On la doit à dix-sept familles de pionniers qui avaient fait la promesse de bâtir une église presbytérienne. La plus ancienne pierre tombale est datée de 1823, elle a été érigée à la mémoire de Sarah Caldwell.

L'église et le cimetière sont de confession presbytérienne jusqu'en 1925. Cette année-là, à la suite d'un vote majoritaire pancanadien, l'Église prebytérienne se joint aux religions méthodiste et congrégationnelle. L'Église Unie du Canada naît de cette union. La communauté de New Carlisle prend le nom de Zion United Church.

Cet événement provoqua une scission à New Carlisle, 51 adultes et leurs 32 enfants décidèrent de ne pas se joindre à l'Église Unie et de demeurer presbytériens.

Le 11 septembre 1960, l'Honorable Lester Pearson, leader de l'opposition, qui devait devenir plus tard Premier ministre du Canada, pria avec la congrégation de New Carlisle. Il lut certains textes choisis pour la célébration.

[Légendes

photo, de haut en bas, lisez]
• La première église presbytérienne et son premier presbytére.

• Église presbytérienne 1900

——————————————————
Their story old, is quickly told,
Yet, who shall say for naught?
As with axe, and saw and plane
They builded a house to praise His name,
And hear the worlds He taught
Leslie R. Ramier

Seventeen pioneer families signed a pledge to build a Presbyterian Church. Their building of wainscot wood is a perfect example of vernacular architecture, built around 1820 with no plans - following the evolution of the taste and needs of the time. In 1900 an extension was added to the church. The oldest tombstone in the cemetery was erected to the memory of Sarah Caldwell in 1823.

This church and cemetery belonged to the people of the Presbyterian faith until 1925. At that time, a vote was taken throughout Canada to amalgamate the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational Churches. Therefore, the congregation became on June 10th, 1925, a pastoral charge of the United Church of Canada known as Zion United Church. In New Carlisle, fifty-one adults and their thirty-two children rejected the new agreement and decided to keep their Presbyterian faith.

On

[S]eptember 11th, 1960, the Honorable Lester B. Pearson, leader of the Opposition and future Prime Minister of Canada, worshipped in the Zion United Church and read one of the lessons.

[Photo captions, from top to bottom, read]
• The First Presbyterian Church and manse

• Presbyterian Church 1900

5. L'eglise Unie Zion United Church
(about 150 meters away); L'Eglise anglicane Saint Andrew's Anglican Church (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); L'education - New Carlisle High School (approx. 0.6 kilometers away).