South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Trojan Column

— USC — University of Southern California —

Inscription.
This section of a column from the legendary Troy, quarried and polished without the aid of iron tools at an unknown date before 1200 B.C., stood in the courtyard of a public building believed to have been a temple of Trojan Apollo. It was presented to the University of Southern California by the Republic of Turkey and dedicated on October 29, 1952.

Hector and Paris saw me at Troy. I suffered the wrath of Agamemnon. And once, as she passed, golden Helen brushed me with her sleeve.

Ye parent gods! who rule the fate of Troy,
Still dwells the Dardan spirit in the boy;
When minds, like these, in striplings thus ye raise,
Yours in the godlike act, be yours the praise.

—Byron.

From a far place and long ago, and broken, I have come at last to another Troy. But still I am, and Troy lives once again.

Erected 1952 by the University of Southern California.

2. The Trojan Column
The historical marker is the larger tablet on the base of the pedestal. The other three tablets are transcribed from left to right in italics.
My archaeological curiosity was piqued, and I was determined to get to the bottom of this little mystery.” (Submitted on February 21, 2019.)

3. The Trojan Column Plaque, Left Side
4. The Trojan Column Plaque, Front