Columbus in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abram Alley Log Cabin

Inscription. In the 1820s, Abram Alley (d. 1862) came from Missouri to join his brothers in Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300” colony. He settled a few miles south of here on the east side of the Colorado, and in 1835 married Nancy Millar (1817-1893), of another pioneer family. During the Texas War for Independence, he went to the aid of settlers fleeing Santa Anna in the "Runaway Scrape", and his own home was burned. Late in 1836 he returned and built this cabin of oak logs. Here the Alleys raised two daughters and three sons and often entertained friends and travelers.
Recorded Texas Historic landmark - 1977

(Supplemental Plaque)
The Alley Cabin was moved to Columbus from its original site in 1976 and given to the Magnolia Homes Tour, Inc., by the following descendants of Abram and Nancy Alley: Beth Wright Fitzgerald and Ray Munn Fitzgerald, cabin; Thurman S. Clements and Betty Dickson Clements Fly, relocation and restoration; Annabel Neal Everett, Laura Everett Brasher, Margaret Everett Griffith, Louise Dick, and Laura Ann Dick Rau, site.

2. Abram Alley Log Cabin