Columbus in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colorado County Courthouse

Inscription.
This classic revival building - erected in 1890-1891 in form of a Greek cross - is now one of 28 oldest existing courthouses in Texas' 254 counties.

Contractors Martin, Byrne & Johnson built the structure of brick and Belton stone. Local Masonic Lodge laid cornerstone.

In 1909 a tornado severely damaged building. Large bell in cupola-clock tower fell 120 feet and was completely buried in the earth. $15-a-month job of clock-winder was subsequently canceled. During repairs, present copper dome was added. In 1939 entire building was remodeled.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1969

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8829.)