Colonia Cuauhtémoc in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Valentín Gómez Farías

Nació el 14 de febrero en la ciudad de Guadalajara, médico, político y convencido reformista y liberal.

En 1812 fue electo diputado a las Cortes de Cádiz y en 1821 se adhirió al Plan de Iguala. Fue senador por Jalisco de 1825 a 1830, después secretario de Relaciones Exteriores durante el gobierno de Manuel Gómez Pedraza.

Gómez Farías estuvo afiliado a las logias masónicas, y con apoyo de éstas, promovió la primera Reforma en 1833.

Falleció el 5 de julio y la iglesia le negó cristiana sepultura, su cuerpo tuvo que ser sepultado en la huerta de la casa de su hija en Mixcoac.

English translation:
(1781-1858)
He was born on February 14th in the city of Guadalajara. He was a doctor, politician and convinced reformer and liberal.

In 1812 he was elected deputy to the Courts of Cádiz and in 1821 he joined the Iguala Plan. He was senator for Jalisco from 1825 to 1830, then Secretary of Foreign Affairs during the government of Manuel Gómez Pedraza.

Gómez Farías was affiliated with
the Masonic lodges, and with the support of these, promoted the first Reform in 1833.

He died on July 5th and the church denied him a Christian burial. His body had to be buried in the garden of his daughter's house in Mixcoac.

Erected by Comités Ciudadanos, Red Azteca.