Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spirit up the People

Inscription.
"Sir-you are appointed to the command of a corps of Light Infantry, a detachment of Militia, and Lt. Col. Washington's Regiment of Light Dragoons...The object of this detachment is to give protection to that part of the country and spirit up the people...I entrust you with this command, being persuaded you will do everything in your power to distress the enemy and afford protection to the country."
Order to Daniel Morgan from General Nathaniel Green, December 16, 1780

Morgan chose this ground for its tactical advantages: a river to the rear to discourage the ranks from breaking, rising ground on which to post his regulars, an open forest, and marsh on one side to thwart flanking maneuvers.

Erected by Cowpens National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is very faded and damaged.