Alton in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Town of Alton

Inscription. Jonathan Heaton, who became known as “The Father of Alton,” owned the land known as Oak Flats. He hired Lysander Porter to survey the land into nine ten-acre blocks, dividing each into four lots or thirty-six two-acre lots. Jonathan donated the central block for the community’s town square. The first house in town came in the winter of 1907 when James Glover moved his Sink Valley ranch house three miles up the valley to the newly established town site. The move began by placing the house on two logs used as runners chained to twenty-four of the community’s best horses. After ten days of hard labor in four feet of snow, the home came to rest on the chosen lot. Ira Heaton built the first new home in 1908.

The town of Alton, named after a Norwegian fjord town that had similar severe winters and high altitude, was dedicated by Apostle Francis M. Lyman in the newly completed one room school house on Saturday, September 1, 1908.
Donated July 4, 2008, by the family of John Stanley and Clarissa Amy
Heaton Glover, in commemoration of Alton’s 100th birthday.

Erected 2008 by The family of John Stanley and Clarissa Amy Heaton Glover.

More about this marker. Marker is a rectangular, embossed metal tablet, mounted at ankle-level on a concrete pedestal, below the "Welcome to Alton" sign.

2. Town of Alton Marker (tall view)
site was later named Graham for Graham Duncan MacDonald, a pioneer of nearby Ranch. MacDonald was a bookkeeper for an adjacent sawmill; he also helped haul lumber for the construction of the St. George Mormon temple. As time passed, various names were discussed, but none were accepted until a drawing was held at a community social in 1912. Among the names put into a hat for the drawing was one suggested by Charles R. Pugh who had been reading a book about the Alton Fjord in Norway, known for the height of its surrounding mountains. A two-year-old child drew the name from the hat. (Submitted on March 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)