Near Flippin in Monroe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Daniel Boone Was Here

(Co-located with "Pikesville" marker)
Inscription.
South of "Old Pikeville Rd" and Thomas Flippin's land was a military grant of 1,800 acres awarded to Virginia Navy Captain Thomas Lilly for his service in the American Revolutionary War, assigned to Charles Copland (1,442 acres) and William Croghan (358 acres), brother in law of George Rogers Clark, when the land was surveyed in 1797. Daniel Boone was one of the surveyors and hunted here. Surrounding Indian Creek including present-day Flippin, this "Reid and Pearson Survey" extended from the east near Jack Haile Road to the west near Grooms Branch. Copland assigned his tract to the family of his sister, Clarissa (Copland) & John Goodall and sons and John and Ann (Goodall) Martin.

A Forgotten Town Remembered: Pikesville of Monroe County, Kentucky (Charles R. Arterburn)

Erected 2017 by C. R. Arterburn.

1. Flippin, Kentucky (Wikipedia). (Submitted on December 23, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
2. A Forgotten Town Remembered: Pikesville of Monroe County, Kentucky. (Submitted on December 28, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
3. Charles Copland (1756-1836). (Submitted on December 29, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
4. William Croghan (1752-1822). (Submitted on December 29, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
5. John Goodall Family Cemetery. (Submitted on December 29, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
6. The Flippin Files. (Submitted on December 29, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
7. Southern Campaign American Revolution Pension Statements and Rosters. Bounty Land Warrant information relating to Thomas Lilly VAS923 (Submitted on December 30, 2018, by C. R. Arterburn of Lexington, Kentucky.)
Chester Harding (image courtesy of the National Portrait Gallery), 1820
2. Daniel Boone
1734-1820
This portrait of Daniel Boone hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC., and has been cropped by about half from the original.

3. Major William Croghan (1752-1822)
“In 1784, after gaining a surveying certificate from the College of William and Mary, William Croghan and George Rogers Clark were named principal surveyors to the Virginia State Line and moved to Louisville. They were responsible for overseeing the measuring, mapping, and recording of deeds for all Virginia state line bounty lands. They were able to claim land in payment for their surveying services, and as a result, the men acquired ownership of vast tracts.” — “Croghan and Clark Families.” Historic Locust Grove. December 27, 2018. locustgrove.org/