Mahaning Heights in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Gambling to Garden Apartments

A Self-Reliant People

— Greater Deanwood Heritage Trail —

Inscription. If you had stood here 100 years ago, you might have heard the cheering crowds and thundering hoofbeats of Benning Racetrack just across the tracks to your right.

Beginning in 1890, Benning was the best-equipped race course in Washington. Some of the nation's leading thoroughbreds had their first runs on Benning's finely cushioned, sandy training grounds. Presidents and plumbers alike attended and placed bets, inspiring the Evening Star to declare: "Nowhere may such a cosmopolitan crowd be seen as at Benning."

In 1908 reform laws ended legal gambling at Benning. Nevertheless and despite the loss of the elegant grandstand to fire in 1915, horse training and automobile races continued into the early 1930s. Although Congress debated bills to revive betting, religious reformers and animal rights activists defeated them, and the race track closed for good.

In 1942 Howard University Architecture Professor Albert I. Cassell (1895-1969) purchased the old racing ground to build Mayfair Mansions, the expansive Colonial style apartment complex he designed. Elder Lightfoot Solomon Michaux, famed Washington evangelist and host of the CBS radio show "Happy Am I," became a major investor.

Mayfair Mansions opened in 1946, at a time when housing covenants severely limited options for African Americans.
The complex provided 500 first-rate, affordable units to working- and middle-class families. Of the development, Elder Michaux said, "Some people talk about going to Heaven and living well. I believe in people living well down here."

Mayfair Mansions, one of the city's earliest garden apartment complexes was listed on the DC Inventory of Historic Sites and the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 14.)

at “Big D” Liquor