Shaw in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spiritual Life

Midcity at the Crossroads

— Shaw Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Washington’s first black Muslim temple opened in 1940 when the Nation of Islam established Temple No. 4 at 1525-1527 Ninth Street. The Nation of Islam’s second national leader, Elijah Muhammad (1897-1975), presided over the event. Founded in Chicago in 1931 by Wallace Fard, the Nation of Islam stands for discipline, racial pride, and respect for women, Allah and the Qu’ran, justice, pacifism, and the separation of African Americans from White society.

In 1960 the temple, renamed Masjid Muhammad Mosque, moved nearby to 1519 Fourth Street where Malcolm X briefly served as its leader.

The story of Shiloh Baptist Church, across the street began during the Civil War. The Union Army, about to attack Fredericksburg, Virginia, offered safe passage to Washington for enslaved or free Blacks wanting to flee. Some 400 members of Fredericksburg’s accepted, and in 1863 founded Washington’s Shiloh Baptist Church on L Street, NW, west of 16th. In 1924 Shiloh moved here to what had been Hamline Methodist Church. When some White neighbors objected, the owner of Hamline Church’s organ paid a janitor to set the organ of fire, damaging the building. Unbowed, Shiloh members repaired the church and flourished. The church was rebuilt after another major fire in 1991. Like other churches in Shaw, Shiloh, with its Family Life
Center, serves as a social gathering place. Shiloh is especially known for its Civil Rights work, housing assistance, and music ministry. Soprano Marian Anderson, the Wings Over Jordan gospel singers, and many others have performed at Shiloh.

Erected 2006 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 5.)

2. Spiritual Life Marker - with Shiloh Baptist Church in background across 9th Street

1. Malcolm X. (Submitted on March 6, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Marian Anderson. (Submitted on March 6, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Masjid Muhammad
In 1960 the temple was constructed. It is the first mosque or masjid in the United States built by formerly enslaved African American Muslims. Originally it was called Muhammad's Mosque #4 and is still located at 1519 Fourth Street, NW. Later after coming under the leadership of Elijah Muhammad's son, Warith Deen Mohammed, the building was renamed Masjid Muhammad Mosque.
    — Submitted February 21, 2023, by John S Bilal of District Heights, Maryland.

3. Masjid Muhammad
This is Masjid Muhammad, formerly called Temple #4 or Mosque #4. The mosque was formerly led by Min. Sultan Muhammad, Min. Malcolm X (Shabazz), Min. Lucius Bey, Min. Dr. Lonnie Shabazz, Imam Khalil Abdel Alim, Imam Sultan Muhammad, Imam Yusuf Saleem, and currently Imam Dr. Talib Shareef, USAF Ret. It was dedicated by the Hon. Elijah Muhammad in 1960 and upon his death, the Muslim group was led by his son Warith Deen Mohammed. The building is currently undergoing its first comprehensive renovation and expansion.