Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

José Rendón Peniche

Pionero del sistema ferroviario en Yucatan
Constructor de la Via Ancha Merida – Progreso de 1875 a 1881
Benemerito del Estado
H. Ayuntamiento de Merida Diciembre de 1986

Al conmemorarse 100 años de la Constitucion de los “Ferrocarriles Unidos de Yucatan” y siendo Gobernador del Estado el C. Patricio Patron Laviada y Alcaldesa de la Ciudad de Merida la C.P. Ana Rosa Payan Cervera se inauguro el “Museo de los Ferrocarriles de Yucatan” en testimonio de agradecimiento a todos aquellos que dieron su vida por el ferrocarril
Merida Yucatan 1º de noviembre de 2002

El Gobierno del Estado, el Ayuntamiento de Merida y los Ferrocarriles Unidos del Sureste rinden homenaje a Dn. Jose Rendon Peniche precursor del sistema ferroviario de Yucatan, en el centenario de la colocación del primer riel de la Via Merida – Progreso
1875-1975
Merida, 1º de abril de 1975

Al Benemerito Jose Rendon Peniche en el primer centenario del servicio ferroviario en el Estado de Yucatan
Septiembre 1981

English
translation:

José Rendón Peniche
1829-1887
Pioneer of the railway system in Yucatán
Constructor of the “Wide Guage” Railroad from Mérida to Progreso from 1875 to 1881
Most Praisworthy of the State
Honorable Mérida City Council, December 1986

Commemorating 100 years of the Constitution of the "Ferrocarriles Unidos de Yucatan" (United Railroads of Yucatán), the Governor of the State Patricio Laviada Patrón and Mayor of the City of Mérida Ana Rosa Payán Cervera inaugurated the "Museum of the Yucatán Railways" in testimony of gratitude to all those who gave their lives for the railway in Mérida, Yucatán, November 1, 2002

The State Government, the Mérida City Council and the United Southeast Railways pay homage to José Rendón Peniche, early promoter of the Yucatán railway system, on the centenary of the laying of the first rail of the Mérida – Progreso Railroad
1875-1975
Mérida, April 1, 1975

To the Most Praiseworthy José Rendón Peniche on the first centenary of railway service in the State of Yucatán
September 1981

The smaller 1981 marker is on the monument's right side and not visible in this view. Note the various pieces of equipment at the Yucatán Railroad Museum in the background.
6. The monument's bust of José Rendón Peniche
7. An additional marker near the bust of Rendón Peniche

Museo de los Ferrocarriles de Yucatán A.C.
El museo se inauguró el 4 de noviembre del 2002 en conmemoración al centenario de la empresa Ferrocarriles Unidos de Yucatán (U deY). Su fin es preservar y rescatar el patrimonio histórico, cultural y artístico de los Ferrocarriles de la península de Yucatán.

English translation:
The Yucatán Railroad Museum
The museum was inaugurated on November 4, 2002 in commemoration of the centenary of the company Ferrocarriles Unidos de Yucatán (U de Y, United Railroads of the Yucatán). Its purpose is to preserve and rescue the historical, cultural and artistic heritage of the railroads of the Yucatán Peninsula.