Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Augustus Bootle

Federal Building and United States Courthouse

— Dedicated June 29, 1998 —

Inscription.
By an Act of Congress (P.L. 105-163) this historic building is named for United States District Judge "Gus" Bootle. Judge Bootle was born in Walterboro, S.C. on August 19, 1902, and attended Mercer University where he was awarded a law degree in 1925. Before becoming a judge, he served as United States Attorney during the administration of President Herbert Hoover, adjunct professor and acting Dean of the Walter F. George School of Law at Mercer, and while in private practice he was a leading trial lawyer. On May 20, 1954, he was appointed United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia by President Dwight D. Eisenhower, and he held that office with great distinction until his retirement in 1981. Of the 27 years Judge Bootle served this district, many were marked with great turmoil in this state and region. His wisdom, innate sense of fairness, and unfailing good humor earned him many friends and admirers among the members of the bar. Judge Bootle, through his courage and dedication to the law, is an example for the judges who follow him and a beacon to all who seek the protection of the Constitution of this great nation.

, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 29, 1998.

Judge Bootle was responsible for several landmark civil rights rulings in the state. In 1961, he ordered the University of Georgia to admit two African-American students, Hamilton Holmes and Charlayne Hunter, who were denied admission because of race. The
2. William Augustus Bootle Federal Building
National Register of Historic Places plaque
Entered on the National Register
of Historic Places
January 20, 1972

Federal Building
U.S. Courthouse
475 Mulberry Street Postal Station
Macon, Georgia

James Knox Taylor
Architect • 1905
This property significantly contributes to the
Nation’s cultural heritage
Commemorated June 1976

Gerald R. Ford • President of the United States
Jack Eckerd • Administrator of General Services
case, Holmes v. Danner, had a major impact on integrating higher education in Georgia. A related ruling by Judge Bootle denied Governor Ernest Vandiver the ability to refuse state funding to the university if it was integrated. Judge Bootle also ordered the desegregation of the Macon bus system in 1962 and Bibb County public schools in 1970. (Submitted on March 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. William Augustus Bootle Federal Building
(marker on left; NRHP plaque on right)