Rice Lake in Barron County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lentz Steam Engine

Inscription. The steam engine was a unique part of the industrial history of America’s heartland. Engines, such as this one, provided the power to generate electricity and run machines in hundreds of factories and municipalities throughout the world.

This Lentz steam engine was built by the Erie City Iron Works, Erie, Pennsylvania in 1925. It provided power to generate electricity for the Municipal Light of Denver, Colorado, until it was purchased in 1946 by the American Excelsior Company of Rice Lake, Wisconsin. Once installed at American Excelsior the steam engine generated power for all the plant’s lights, and small motors, and, by the means of a line shaft, also ran all the production machinery. The boiler that produced the steam to operate the engine was fueled by wood scrap making the operation very efficient. The mill operated 20 hours a day 5 days a week, making excelsior, which was bailed and shipped by mail all over the U.S. The unit was taken out of service in 1976. This Lentz balanced poppet valve steam engine weighs 16 tons and is 19 ft. wide, and 21 ft. long. The flywheel has a diameter of 12 ft. It is a single cylinder engine with a 19 inch bore and a 21 inch stroke. It created 350 horsepower and operated at 200 RPM.

The engine has been restored meticulously by several local groups using original blueprints and plans.

2. Lentz Steam Engine Marker (wide view; steam engine exhibit on right)
no 't' in Lenz's surname, his engines and patents were always called 'Lentz' as this was thought easier for English-speaking people to pronounce. Key features of the engine developed by Lenz were its great economy in steam consumption, due to its suitability for operating with high-pressure superheated steam, and its ability to run continuously and quietly at high piston and crankshaft speeds. These characteristics were derived from Lenz's patent valve gear, using poppet valves and positive valve gear, which provided greater control over the operation of the steam inlet valves. The engine embodied two other patents: the 'inertia' type governor, which enabled the engine to maintain a steady, constant speed under varying loads, and frictionless metallic packing. (Submitted on March 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lentz Steam Engine
4. Lentz Steam Engine