Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lambert Plaza

Southeastern University

Vaudie V. Lambert and Lillian Lambert

Reverend Vaudie V. Lambert Jr., served over 50 years as an Assemblies of God minister. For 23 of those years he and his wife Lillian pastured churches in Alabama and Florida. His last pastorate, Evangel Temple in Montgomery, Alabama grew to become one of the strongest churches in the domination. He faithfully served the Alabama District of the Assemblies of God with distinction for 22 years as District Superintendent. Lillian served as Director of the Alabama Women’s Department for 15 years. Reverend Lambert served on many national boards and committees of the General Council of the Assemblies of God and in 1986, he was elected as Chairman of the Board of Directors of Southeastern University, a position he held for 12 years. In 1978, he was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity from his alma mater, Southeastern University.

Erected by Southeastern University.

4. Southeastern University Map, indicated as #8