Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Colegio Montejo Annex

Inscription.

Aquí se fundó el Colegio Montejo “Anexo”, el 2 de septiembre de 1941, donde también funcionó el primer centro colectivo de alfabetización para adultos, a iniciativa del Mtro. Dr. Jose E. Santana Robles, con la colaboración y patrocinio del Sr. D. Joaquin Peon Aznar.

English translation:
Here was founded the Colegio Montejo "Annex", on September 2, 1941, where the first collective adult literacy center also operated, at the initiative of Dr. José E. Santana Robles, with the collaboration and sponsorship of Joaquín Peón Aznar.

The marker is roughly in the center of this view, attached to the right side of a barber shop.