Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Beau Bassin House

La Maison Beau Bassin
BEAU BASSIN HOUSE:
Honoring a Lost Home in Acadian Canada
The Beau Bassin House was originally built in the 1840s by Louis Arceneaux, a Cajun rancher who lived between Carencro and Lafayette. The house is unique in the village because it blends Cajun/Creole and American architectural influences. The squared columns on the front porch are characteristic of American Greek Revival design, but the colombage and bousillage construction techniques are Cajun and Creole. Beau Bassin was named in memory of the village of Beaubassin Acadia (present-day Nova Scotia, Canada), which was destroyed during the conflict between France and Britain in the 1750s

CAJUN TEXTILE HERITAGE:
Making the Most of Limited Resources
The house features tools of the Cajun textile trade. On display is a two hundred-year old Cajun loom. In Canada, Acadian women wove wool and flax, and in Louisiana they learned to weave durable New World cotton, which grew in brown and white colors, and was sometimes dyed indigo. The textile tradition became a defining characteristic of Cajun heritage in Louisiana,

in which weavers of hand-spun and hand-woven fabrics were known for making detailed "boutonnée” and "cordon" fabric designs on a simple two-harness loom.

LA MAISON BEAU BASSIN:
Pour honorer une maison perdue en Acadie
La Maison Beau Bassin a été construite dans les années 1840 par Louis Arcenault, un éleveur cadien qui a vécu entre Carencro et Lafayette. La maison est unique dans le village car il mélange les influences architecturales cadiennes, créoles et américaines. Les colonnes carrées sur la galerie sont caractéristiques du style néo-grec américain, mais les techniques de construction, colombage et bousillage, sont cadiennes et créoles. Beau Bassin a été nommé en souvenir du village de Beaubassin en Acadie (aujourd'hui aux Maritimes au Canada) qui a été détruit pendant le conflit entre la France la Grande-Bretagne dans les années 1750.

L'HERITAGE DES ÉTOFFES CADIENNES:
Tirer le meilleur parti des ressources limitées
La maison fait figurer les outils du métier des étoffes cadiennes. À l'intérieur un métier à tisser de ans est à voir. Au Canada, les Acadiennes tissaient la laine et le lin. En Louisiane, ils ont appris à le coton durable du Nouveau-Monde qui poussait naturellement en deux couleurs, jaune et blanc et était parfois teint en indigo. La tradition textile est devenue une caractéristique déterminante du patrimoine

cadien en Louisiane dans laquelle les tisserands des tissus travaillés à la main étaient connus pour faire des patrons détaillés en "boutonnée” et "cordon” sur un simple métier à double harnais.

Sidebar:
Louis Arceneaux was the son of Pierre Arceneaux, an Acadian immigrant who purchased his land with the dream of starting a farm and ranch after arriving in Louisiana. Pierre was a refugee from Acadia as a result of le Grand Dérangement (Great Expulsion), when Great Britain expelled French-speaking Catholics from eastern Canada during the 1750s. Pierre came to Louisiana along with over a thousand fellow-Acadian refugees with the offer of free land grants from Spain. He named his ranch to honor the French settlement Beaubassin in his former home-land. Upon Pierre's death in 1793, Louis inherited the land and developed the small ranch.

Louis Arceneaux était le fils de Pierre Arceneaux, un immigrant acadien qui a acheté sa terre avec le rêve d'exploiter une ferme et une vacherie après son arrivée en Louisiane. Pierre était un réfugié de l'Acadie à la suite du Grand Dérangement, quand la Grande-Bretagne a expulsé des catholiques de langue française de l'Est du Canada pendant les années 1750. Pierre est venu en Louisiane avec plus de mille de l'offre de concessions de terre gratuite de honorer l'établissement
français ses compatriotes acadiens réfugiés avec l'Espagne. Il a nommé son ranch pour Beaubassin dans son ancienne patrie. A la mort de Pierre en 1793, Louis a hérité de la terre et a développé une petite vacherie.

Erected by Vermilionville Village.

More about this
February 9, 2019
marker.
Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Living History and Folk Life Park. Admission is required.