Rancho Oakey in Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Las Vegas (The Meadows)

Inscription. The famous Las Vegas Springs rose from the desert floor here, sending two streams of water across the valley to nurture the native grasses, and create lush meadows in the valley near Sunrise Mountain. The natural oasis of meadow and mesquite forest was the winter homeland of Southern Paiutes, who spent the summers in the Charleston Mountains. An unknown Spanish-speaking sojourner, named this place “Las Vegas” meaning “The Meadows,” marking it on a map of the Southwestern Desert.

Antonio Armijo stopped at the Springs in 1829-30, traveling a route, which became known as the Old Spanish Trail. After 1830, the route rested beside the Springs. On one of his western exploration trips, John C. Frémont camped here on May 3, 1844.

Because of artesian water here, Mormons established the Las Vegas Mission and Fort in 1855; the Valley became a huge cattle ranch from 1866 to 1904; and the San Pedro, Los Angeles, and Salt Lake Railroad Company acquired water righst and land, with which it created the City of Las Vegas in 1905.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office, Southern Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 40.)

More about this marker. This state historical marker was moved from the corner of Alta and Valley View to a location inside the Springs Preserve. There is an admission fee to enter the Springs Preserve, however individuals can ask at the Admissions Counter for a free "Garden & Trails" ticket. Ask the local staff for directions to the state historical marker.

The new location for this state marker was unveiled by Nevada Gov. Brian Sandoval on Sept 25, 2015.

The ruins of a wood cover at the springs can
be seen along the trail ¼ mile north of this marker. The springs are now dry.

Nevada State Historical Marker 40 should not be confused with the Las Vegas Fort Marker 40 (also listed in this database) erected by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Desert Holly Camp, Las Vegas, Nevada.

4. National Register of Historic Places
Las Vegas Springs - circa 3000 BC