Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Woody Guthrie

Inscription. Woodrow Wilson (“Woody") Guthrie (1912-1967), composer of "This Land is Your Land,” arrived in Los Angeles in 1937 along with thousands of other migrant workers and families from the “Dust Bowl” region. Guthrie hosted a popular radio show on KFVD and became a voice for migrant workers and labor unions. He wrote hundreds of songs and often performed them at rallies, house parties and street corners on Main Street between 4th and 5th Streets. In 1940, Guthrie left Los Angeles for New York where he continued to write songs as well as advocate for the working man and celebrate the fundamental ideals of America.

Erected by Grammy Museum at L.A. Live.

More about this marker. This marker is on the San Fernando Building, built by J.B. Lankershim in 1907, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986, and designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument #728 in 2002.

3. San Fernando Building
The marker is on the corner of the building.