Lutherville-Timonium in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Quarry Lake at Greenspring

Inscription. In 2005, Beazer Homes and Obrecht Properties acquired this 230 acre parcel from Florida Rock (successor to the Arundel Corporation) and after months of planning the property was subdivided into residential and commercial components for development of the mixed-use project now known as Quarry Lake at Greenspring. While Beazer Homes implemented its its phased residential development of single-family, townhouse and condominium units, Obrecht Properties constructed 226,000 square feet of office space and 115,000 square feet of retail and dining facilities. Quarry Lake serves as the 40 acre centerpiece of this multi-purpose development with an approximate depth of 340 feet. It is the deepest body of water in Maryland and fills by direct precipitation, natural ground water and the flow of a diverted stream.