World Trade Center

Misoru Yamasaki, with Emery Roth and Sons, 1966-67

— Heritage Trails New York —

Still in place, six years after the event.
Inscription. World Trade Center
Heritage Trails New York

What has 200 elevators, 1,200 restrooms, 40,000 doorknobs, 200,000 lighting fixtures, 7 million square feet of acoustical tile ceilings, more structural steel than the Verrazano Narrows Bridge – and was built for a final cost of over one billion 1970s dollars? That’s right, the World Trade Center, built by the Port Authority on New York and New Jersey, as part of a plan conceived by the Rockefeller-led Downtown-Lower Manhattan Association, to shore up Downtown’s fortunes.

Now, every weekday, 50,000 people come to work in 12 million square feet of office, hotel, and commercial space in the seven buildings in this city-within-a-city, where they are joined by 80,000 visitors, passing through an enormous interior shopping mall below the 5-acre Austin. J. Tobin Plaza.

The Trade Center welcomes visitors from around the world to a splendid observatory, the Top of the World on the 107th floor of Two World Trade center. As many as 10,000 visitors in a single day ride the non-stop express elevators – from the lobby to the 107th floor in 82 seconds – to take in the spectacular views of the city and its surroundings.

Erected by Heritage Trails New York.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Architecture. A significant historical date for this entry is September 11, 2001.

More about this marker. The marker was removed for display at the Memorial Museum. This entry was submitted
2. Inset
A view from the top