Altamont in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fire Department / Village Hall / Cuerpo de Bomberos / Ayuntamiento

Altamont, New York

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The Altamont Hose Company No. 1 was organized in May 1893, with 25 citizens appointed as members by the Village Trustees. The Company's first location was rented space at the Temperance Hall on Lincoln Avenue. In 1926, the Company purchased a lot on Maple Avenue for $1,450, which was deeded to the Village in 1929 for the construction of a firehouse and village hall. Construction was delayed due to the stock market crash later that year, but on 22 May 1932, construction finally began. Local contractor Jacob May won the building contract with a $2,679 bid. On 9 December 1932, the Hose Company ceremoniously took possession of the new firehouse. The firehouse and village hall remained in the building until 1967, when the new municipal complex was completed at 115 Main Street.

El Cuerpo de Mangueros No. 1 de Altamont se organizó en mayo de 1893, con 25 ciudadanos nombrados por la Junta Fiduciaria. Estaban en un espacio alquilado en la Sala de Reuniones en la Avenida Lincoln. En 1926, el Cuerpo compró una porción de terreno en la Avenida Maple por $1,450, escriturada a la Aldea en 1929 para la construcción
de una estación de bomberos y ayuntamiento. Su construcción se aplazó por la caída bursátil ese año, pero el 22 de mayo de 1932, comenzaron a construir. El contractor local Jacob May consiguió el contrato con su oferta de $2,679. El 9 de diciembre de 1932, el Cuerpo ceremoniosamente tomó posesión de la plaza nueva. La plaza y el ayuntamiento permanecieron en el edificio hasta 1967, cuando se terminó el nuevo complejo municipal en la Calle Main 115.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 11.)