Altamont in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enterprise Building / Edificio Enterprise

Altamont, New York

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
In 1879, James Ostrander bought a large lot on Church Street, and built a thriving shoe business. In 1882, he sold a portion of the lot to Charles Taber, who opened a tin shop on the site. Both businesses were lost in the 1886 fire, and both rebuilt on site. Mr. Taber built a two-story residence and store. In April 1894, John Secor bought the property for use as a tin shop and stove store, but he died less than a year later. Harmon Van Schaick leased the building as a hardware store, followed by Ira Secor and A. J. Manchester, who opened a plumbing business. In June 1901, the owners of the Enterprise purchased the building, as the first permanent home for the newspaper. The first issue from the new location was published 13 December 1901.

En 1879, James Ostrander compró una porción de terreno en la Calle Church, y creó una zapatería próspera. En 1882 le vendió parte del terreno a Charles Taber, quien abrió un taller de metalurgía, ambos fueron consumidos por el incendio de 1886, y reconstruidos en el mismo sitio. El Sr. Taber construyó una residencia de dos pisos y una tienda. En abril
de 1894, John Secor compró la propiedad para usar como taller metalúrgico y tienda de chimeneas, pero se murió en menos de un año. Harmon Van Schaick alquiló el edificio como ferretería, seguidos por Ira Secor y A. J. Manchester, quienes abrieron una plomería. En junio de 1901 los dueños del Enterprise compraron el edificio como su primer hogar permanente. La primera edición desde la nueva localidad se publicó el 13 de diciembre de 1901.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 12.)

2. Enterprise Building