Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Theodor Drey

Parteisekretär des SPD-Bezirks Unterfranken

Theodor Drey gehörte zu den Sozialdemokraten, die den Kampf gegen den nationalsozialistischen Terrorstaat aufgenommen haben und versuchten, die Idee von Freiheit und Gerechtigkeit durch die Jahre der nationalsazialistchen Dikatur zu retten. Wegen seines Widerstandes hat er im Zuchthaus und KZ-Dachau gelitten. Als das Dritte Reich zerschlagen war, hat er dazu beigetragen eine neue Demokratie aufzubauen. Theodor Drey arbeitete auch beim Fränkischen Volksfreund und lebte mit seiner Familie in Verlagsgebäude, hier in der Semmelstaße 46.

(English translation:)

Born February 27, 1874 Died November 30, 1949
Party Secretary of the Social Democratic Party Lower Franconia District
1925-1933

Theodor Drey was one of the Social Democrats who took up the fight against the National Socialist terrorist state and tried to preserve the idea of freedom and justice through the years of the Nazi dictatorship. Because of his resistance, he suffered in the jail and also

at the Dachau concentration camp. When the Third Reich was destroyed, he helped build a new democracy. Theodor Drey also worked for the Franconian Volksfreund and lived with his family at the publishing facility, here at Semmelstaße 46.

2. Theodor Drey Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the garage entryway of the SPD building.
. "Theodor Drey (born February 27, 1874 in Poznan, † November 30, 1949) was carpenter and party secretary of the SPD Lower Franconia from 1925 to 1933 and an active resistance fighter against the Third Reich." (Submitted on March 26, 2019.)