Washington in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Granary

Inscription. The first settlers of Washington City built granaries to store dry grains, tools, wine and other items.

The sandstone and black lava rock in this reconstructed building came from the Morgan Adam granary which was originally located at 60 South 100 West. The original granary was probably erected in the late 1800s. It was slightly smaller than this building and had air holes instead of windows.

Some of the granaries in this community were used not only for storage but for family living space, and on one occasion, a school.

Erected 1994 by Washington City Historical Society.

The Granary Marker is small marker on end of monument.