Millen in Jenkins County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Millen

Inscription.
The city of Millen began about 1835 at a site 200 yds. N.of this marker as the road side inn of Robert Hendricks Gray. In Nov., 1851 the Wayneborough and Augusta Rail Road was extended to meet the line laid though here in 1839 by the Central Rail Road and Banking Co., making this spot an important junction on one of the earliest railroad systems in the U.S.

Millen was apparently named for McPherson B. Millen, railroad superintendent, Savannah. Dec. 3, 1864, the old inn, the railroad buildings and the Confederate army warehouse here burned by the armies of Gen. Sherman [USA]. After the war the town was rebuilt & in 1881 was incorporated.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 082-3.)

Millen lies on the Ogeechee River in Jenkins County, approximately fifty miles south of Augusta. (Submitted on October 31, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Millen Marker at the Railroad depot
3. W.Cotton Street, the Millen marker, railroad tracks, and the Millen Depot