Nicodemus in Graham County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Main Street Boom and Beyond

Nicodemus National Historic Site

Inscription.
"Nicodemus was growing into a busy little town. New houses were being built by people coming in. Different enterprises began to originate. Conditions began to improve."— Nettie Craig Teacher 1886

Main Street Nicodemus grew out of hard work and determination into a viable business district through the hands of former slaves. Zach T Fletcher became one of the town's most successful merchants after opening the first black business in 1878. A bank, law offices, two newspapers, a hotel, post office, several stores, and cafes lined these streets.

Abuzz with the prospect of securing a stop on one of the railroad lines to the expanding West, more than 25 new structures came in 1886. By the fall of 1888, Nicodemus residents knew a railroad would never come.

When the railroad bypassed Nicodemus, most merchants moved. Travel was deflected from Nicodemus to nearby Bogue. Despite this setback a few black merchants persevered — Zach and Thomas Fletcher, Nicodemus' perennial capitalists, still operated the Saint Francis Hotel, the livery stable, and a farm implement business. Jenny Fletcher, Zach's wife, ran a millinery shop. Jake Riley operated another livery stable and G.M. Sayers ran a general store — demonstrating determination, resilience, and commitment to a land they loved.

(marker
background image captions
)
• Julia Lee's Café, 1920s
The café seated more than 30 patrons. The J.B. Crowley Grocery and General Merchandise operated here until the early 1900s.
• Blow In Café, 1949
Fredonia and Ray De Priest owned the Café in the 1950s. A team of mules moved this building from Nicodemus township.
• St. Francis Hotel, 1881
Owned by Zach T. Fletcher included a livery stable and coral. The Switzer family has live here since the 1930s.
• The First Baptist Church, 1907
The first church established in Nicodemus. The original 1880 building is within the 1907. The congregation still meets in the adjacent building.
• S.G. Wilson General Store, 1880
Built of locally cut stone, the store was purchased and operated by G.M. Sayers starting in 1896.
• S. W. Green General Store, 1880
Became the Masonic Hall in 1893.
• Post Office
Closed in 1953.
• Priscilla Arts Club,1940s
Previously this structure was the Cracker Box School moved here from Nicodemus Township.
• Nicodemus Township Hall, 1939
A depression era project, is the community's center for social activities.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Nicodemus 1885
"About the year 1885, the country began to boom. Things looked promising. The colonists were able to raise farm products on their land and Nicodemus herself took on a new life."- Lula Craig
Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

3. Marker background image: Nicodemus 1940
"A visitor here in 1918 found only two businesses in existence, one a restaurant with a "two-by-four counter, a box turned upside down for a table, and the rest of the fixtures of the same type… No stores remained in 1950, and three years later the government withdrew its post office there. The black haven on the Solomon had become almost a ghost town."
— Norman Crockett in The Black Towns
Historic Site