Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Cottonland Castle

Inscription. Stone contractor John Tennant began this house in 1890, when Waco's cotton-based economy flourished. In 1906 Tennant sold the structure to Ripley Hanrick, a cotton broker, but it remained unfinished. With plans drawn by architect Roy Lane (1884-1956), "The Castle" was eventually completed in 1913 as a residence for businessman Alfred Abeel (1845-1922). Limestone detailing decorates the sandstone edifice. Fine materials such as marble and mahogany embellish the interior. The house later became a focal point for the Castle Heights area.

2. The Cottonland Castle Marker Area
3. The Cottonland Castle 2019