Junction City in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

700 Block Washington Street

Historic Buildings

722 N. Washington:
Masonic Temple

Constructed in 1881, the Masons have occupied the building since 1916. The main floor has housed a variety of stores including Ziegler Hardware, Waters Hardware, and department or clothing stores under the names Townsend's, Hampton's, Calhoun's, and William's. The mat in the doorway still bears the name "Townsend’s" and the pressed tin ceiling can still he seen inside.

712-714 N. Washington:
Porter City Drugstore

One of the oldest buildings in downtown Johnson City, it appears in an 1870 photo as Hall and Porter City Drugstore. The building had a flat stone façade until the current brick (maintaining the same upper windows and roofline) replaced it sometime in the middle of the century. The original stone is still visible on the alley side of the building.

702 N. Washington:
First National Bank

A brick and stone bank building was built at this location in 1870 as the banking House of W.B. Clark, with the Junction City Union published in the basement. The First National Bank was organized in 1889, and the current reinforced concrete building was built in 1913 on the same site and in the same basic design. The exterior is of light terra cotta.

705 N. Washington:
This building was built in 1900, apparently for John Caspar, a
shoe cobbler (see cornice line at facade). In the mid-1950's Woolworth's took over this building, later extending north to 709 N. Washington.

723-725 N. Washington:
Rockwell Building

Bertrand Rockwell, a Civil War veteran, began his dry goods/grocery business in Junction City in 1865. Rockwell built the present building in 1889 after fire destroyed the previous building at this location. The Rockwell business continued until the late 1920s. In 1986, the original facade was restored. In the north limestone wall are decorative holes known as "woodpeckering."

Courtesy of Geary County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Masonic Temple