Importer's Bonded Warehouses - Henry Howard, Architect

The Fontaine Building

— The Marketplace at Jackson Brewery —

Inscription.
Constructed in 1868 by renowned New Orleans architect/builder Henry Howard, this building was comprised of six bonded warehouses, serving the thriving maritime commerce of the French Quarter Riverfront throughout the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

The building was purchased in 1941 by Edgar Benjamin Fontaine, and owned by succeeding generations of the Fontaine family. In 1949, it was leased to the Jackson Brewing Company, and served for the next quarter century as the shipping warehouse for the largest independent brewery in the south.

In 1987 the building was converted to retail use by the Jackson Brewery Development Corporation, in an award winning adaptive re-use of this historic former warehouse property.

1. Henry Howard, architect. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 5 Iconic Henry Howard Buildings and Homes in New Orleans. Curbed New Orleans website entry:
Now home to retailers Peaches Records and Urban Outfitters, the two-story building housing the touristy French Quarter strip was designed by Howard. (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The legacy of Henry Howard, one of New Orleans' most influential architects. NoLa website entry:
His influence can be spotted on nearly every block of the Garden District, through much of Uptown and in swaths of downtown New Orleans. Nineteenth-century architect Henry Howard was known to favor the
2. Importer's Bonded Warehouses Marker (wide view; marker near center of block)
Roman arch and elements of Greek temples, but his work ran the gamut, from small shotgun houses to grand mansions, commercial buildings to hallowed places of worship. (Submitted on June 5, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Importer's Bonded Warehouses Building
4. Bienville Statue (directly across North Peters Street from the Warehouse Building)