Cleveland in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

White County's Gold

Inscription. The largest gold nugget discovered east of the Mississippi River was found by John Phillip Thurmond on April 14, 1889 at the Hamby Mines in Northern White County. The nugget weighed 504 pennyweights and four grams, which is about 25.5 ounces. The nugget was once in a museum in London, England.

In 1952, Jere Chambers found a large nugget near his home four miles north of Cleveland. This nugget weighed 89.2 pennyweights. Its worth at the time was about $156.00.

The first discovery of gold in Georgia occurred on Alabama Branch, a tributary of Dukes Creek in Nacoochee Valley in 1828 in what is now White County.

John Withrow made a similar discovery at about the same time on the old Lovelady property in Habersham County. Shortly after, gold was discovered in Indian Territory between the Etowah and Chestatee Rivers and "The Rush" was on.

Gold was mined commercially in this part of the state for over 100 years.

1. Gold Rush. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry:
There are several popular stories of the beginning of Georgia’s gold rush; but in fact, no one is really certain who made the first discovery or when. (Submitted on May 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. White County marks 'discovery' of gold with bronze statue. Cleveland Times website entry:
Gold was first discovered Georgia in 1828 in the White County by a slave in a tributary of Dukes Creek in Nacoochee Valley of what is now White County. Gold was also discovered in the nearby city of Dahlonega in Lumpkin County the same year. These discoveries sparked the first U.S. gold rush. (Submitted on April 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. "The Discovery" Statue
(marker is located behind the statue)
Given in memory of
Eugene Emerson Adams
by
Annette Braswell Adams

3. Georgia Gold Rush. Wikipedia entry:
The Georgia gold rush started in 1829 in Lumpkin County and began spreading rapidly. The Macon Telegraph reported that in "the winter of 1829 and 30, when the precious metals having been discovered in great abundance upon our Cherokee soil, great numbers of people from Georgia and other States rushed to the Territory in search of its treasures." By the 1840s gold mining in Georgia saw a sharp decline, as the gold began to "play out". (Submitted on April 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old White County Courthouse Musuem (north side view; marker visible beside walkway)