Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinaw City Railroad Dock / USCG Cutter Mackinaw WAGB 83

(side 1, marker #707)
Mackinaw City Railroad Dock
Before the Mackinac Bridge opened in 1957, ships were the only means of connecting Michigan's peninsulas. During the 1870s, small sailing vessels served as ferries. Steamboats took over when the Michigan Central Railroad reached Mackinaw in 1881. The creation of the railroad car ferry system and the construction of this dock and one like it in St. Ignace enabled ferries to shuttle rail cars across the Straits of Mackinac year-round. The A-frame adjusted the height of the tracks to match the decks of the ships. Upper Peninsula copper and iron ore were the main cargo. The ice-breaking ferry Chief Wawatam was unique for loading cars through the bow. It ceased operations in 1984 and the tracks were removed in 1991.

USCG Cutter Mackinaw WAGB 83
Built in 1944 at a cost of $10 million, U.S. Coast Guard cutter Mackinaw had six ten-cylinder engines that enabled it to cut through several feet of lake ice. The powerful steel icebreaker was commissioned during World War II to aid year round navigation so freighters could carry raw materials for war production. For sixty-two years Mackinaw left its home port of Cheboygan to open or extend the navigation season, clear the shipping lanes, or free vessels that were stuck in the ice. Mackinaw
was unsurpassed in size and capability among icebreakers. When the coast guard decommissioned the vessel in 2006, it was moved to Mackinaw City and given to the Icebreaker Mackinaw Maritime Museum.

Erected 2008 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S707, S708.)

(side 2, marker #708)

1. The Old Mackinaw City Railroad Dock. The railroad car ferry dock at Mackinaw City was used for car ferry ships between Mackinaw and St. Ignace, MI in the Upper Peninsula. (Submitted on April 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. USCGC Mackinaw (WAGB-83) (Wikipedia). USCG Cutter Mackinaw (WAGB-83) is a 290-foot vessel specifically designed for ice breaking duties on the Great Lakes. Mackinaw’s design was based on the Wind class of Coast Guard icebreakers, but was built wider and longer so that her draft would be shallower. Because she was built specially for the Great Lakes — she was too wide to fit through the pre-1959 Saint Lawrence Seaway — her hull was built lighter than the Wind-class vessels, but shared many characteristics, such as a relatively short length in proportion to the great power developed, a cut-away forefoot, rounded bottom,
3. Mackinaw City Railroad Dock / USCG Cutter Mackinaw WAGB 83 Marker (wide view)
fore, aft and side heeling tanks, and a bow propeller. (Submitted on April 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Icebreaker Mackinaw Maritime Museum. The United States Coast Guard Icebreaker Mackinaw WAGB-83 is known as the “Queen of the Great Lakes” and “The Largest Icebreaker on the Great Lakes”. Decommissioned in 2006, she now resides at her namesake home of Mackinaw City, Michigan, and is open for public tours, educational tours, overnight encampments and group events. (Submitted on April 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. USCGC Mackinaw (WLBB-30) (Wikipedia). USCG Cutter Mackinaw (WLBB-30) is a 240-foot vessel built in 2005 as a heavy icebreaker for operations on the North American Great Lakes for the United States Coast Guard. She replaced her namesake ship, the USCG Cutter Mackinaw (WAGB-83), which was decommissioned in 2006. (Submitted on April 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. USCG Cutter Mackinaw WAGB 83 (located east of marker, beside the old railroad dock)
Decommissioned USCG Cutter Mackinaw WAGB 83 is now a floating maritime museum.