Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ice Bridge

Inscription. Every winter ice provides a vital link to the mainland. Two hundred years ago British soldiers used teams of oxen to haul men and materials across the ice when they moved Fort Michilimackinac from the mainland to the island. In the later 1800s the weekly mail was brought by dogsleds and horse-drawn cutters were used to haul firewood from neighboring islands.

Today, islanders anxiously wait for the Straits of Mackinac to freeze. Bitter cold and calm winds in January combine to form a solid sheet of ice. A path to St. Ignace, called the "ice bridge," is marked with leftover Christmas trees and becomes a busy highway for island snowmobilers, skiers and walkers.

Erected by Mackinac Associates and Mackinac State Historic Parks.

1. Ice Bridge To Mackinac Island. Is the Ice Bridge to Mackinac Island going to form this year? That is a common question from residents and non-residents wanting to have another way to get off or to the Island after the last ferry stops when the Straits of Mackinac becomes too dangerous. It takes below zero weather and calm winds to allow this massive natural structure to form over such a large moving body of water. (Submitted on April 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Michilimackinac (Wikipedia). The British eventually determined that the wooden fort on the mainland was too vulnerable. In 1781 they built a limestone fort on nearby Mackinac Island. Now known as Fort Mackinac, it was apparently also initially named Fort Michilimackinac. The British then moved related buildings to the island by dismantling them and moving
(leftmost of three related markers at this location)
them across the water in the summer and over ice in winter to the island during the next two years. (Submitted on April 5, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)