Homestead in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hurricane Andrew

Inscription. On Monday August 24, 1992, at 4:30 am, the eye wall of Hurricane Andrew passed over this point before striking Homestead and Southern Miami-Dade County. Andrew was one of the most powerful hurricanes in US history with wind gusts exceeding 175 mph and a local record storm tide of 16.9 feet. Fifteen people in South Florida were killed by the forces of the hurricane and at least 29 died in its aftermath; hundreds more were injured. The destruction left at least 160,000 people homeless. Tens-of-thousands of jobs were affected and economic recovery took more than five years. Losses in Florida were estimated at $25-30 billion making Andrew the costliest hurricane disaster in US history.

2. Hurricane Andrew Marker (wide view)
of all but their concrete foundations. In total, Andrew destroyed more than 63,500 houses, damaged more than 124,000 others, caused $27.4 billion in damage, and left 65 people dead. (Submitted on April 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)