Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George H. & Elva Shearer House

Inscription.
George began as a laborer in his father James' lumber business, eventually managing what became Shearer Brothers when his brother James B. joined the firm. The lumber, real estate and insurance company operated out of the Shearer Brothers Block at Center and Adams. George was also secretary of Elm Lawn Cemetery and vice-president of Bay County Savings Bank. His house was designed by his father in the Second Empire style, a Parisian style developed under Napoleon III featuring mansard roofs and strict, formal façades. Two polygonal bays flank the entry porch, all sharing a decorative frieze and cornice. Inside, a central hall leads to the main rooms and staircase. In 2003, the house was converted from apartments into the Bay Justice Building.
Funded in part by Federal Highway Administration,
MDOT, Michigan & Wenona Questers

Erected by Center Avenue Neighborhood Association, Federal Highway Administration, MDOT, and Michigan & Wenona Questers.

2. George H. & Elva Shearer House Marker (wide view)
3. George H. & Elva Shearer House (front/west side view; marker visible at far left)