Tierra Verde in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort De Soto Quartermaster Storehouse Museum

Inscription. The Fort De Soto Quartermaster Storehouse Museum is a reconstruction of the Army Quartermaster Storehouse at Fort De Soto in the early 1900s. This building was used primarily as a warehouse for supplies from 1905 until 1910. At one point, the Army considered adding forty feet to one end of the building and converting it to a bowling alley. The Brunswick, Balke, Collander Company had been contacted and two bowling lanes could have been acquired for $900. The idea was finally rejected in 1909 and, one year later, the troops were transferred to Fort Morgan, Alabama.

You will find exhibits in the museum which chronicle the happenings of Fort De Soto on Mullet Key and Fort Dade on Egmont Key.

Fort De Soto Park employees constructed this building as closely as possible to the original. The interior furnishings and exhibits were made possible by the Pinellas County Board of County Commissioners and the Friends of Fort De Soto, Inc., through a grant from the Historical Museums Grants-in-Aid Program with assistance provided by the Bureau of Historical Museums, Division of Historical Resources, Florida Department of State, Secretary of State.

1. Fort De Soto Park (Wikipedia). Construction of Fort De Soto began in November 1898 and completed in 1906. The Army post was officially a subpost of Fort Dade, which was constructed
2. Fort De Soto Quartermaster Storehouse Museum (marker in foreground)
on Egmont Key. The post consisted of 29 buildings. The post's features included a large barracks, a hospital, a guardhouse, a blacksmith and carpenter shop, an administration building, and mess hall with kitchen, a bakery, and a storehouse. The site also had brick roads, concrete sidewalks, and a narrow-gauge railroad to aid in moving materials and supplies around the post. The post was active from 1898 to 1910. At least one company was present at Fort De Soto at all times and many times several units were present. (Submitted on April 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort De Soto History - Quartermaster Museum. Using historical photographs, Army engineering condition reports, and government documents, the architect worked diligently to duplicate the size, scale, and massing of the original Quartermaster Storehouse building. Visitors see the post’s quartermaster surrounded by supplies he would have issued to the soldiers. There are interpretive panels on the Spanish-American War and its impact on the Tampa Bay area. A porch scene provides a glimpse of daily life with a woman’s dress, a deck of playing cards, a rattlesnake skin, and other items from the early 1900s period. The largest wall panel is a combination of three photographs showing the post buildings. (Submitted on April 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)