Hannibal in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mark Twain Memorial Lighthouse

Inscription. Built in 1935 as a memorial to Mark Twain on his 100th birthday, the current lighthouse is the second to be built at this site.

1934 Construction on the Mark Twain Memorial Lighthouse began. The metal framework structure, covered with sheet iron and plywood, was completed in less than two months.
1935 The 100th birthday of Samuel Langhorne Clemens. The lighthouse was built as a monument to Hannibal’s most beloved son, as a symbol of his years as a riverboat pilot. It is purely ornamental, nestled too far inland to be of any use for river navigation. President Franklin D. Roosevelt lit the beacon from Washington, D.C. by pressing a gold key connected by telegraph lines. Clara Clemens Gabrilowitsch, Mark Twain’s daughter, spoke about her father in a live radio broadcast from Detroit.

”Hannibal’s plan to flash the continuous light from the top of Cardiff Hill during the year of my father’s centennial is a fine inspiration… What could be more suitable than a bright illumination to remind us that he was born nearly 100 years ago and what place more appropriate than Hannibal to flash this light; Hannibal, the town in which Mark Twain spent most of his boyhood.”
Clara Clemens Gabrilowitsch, 1935

1947 Stone steps with an iron railing were constructed
from the bottom of the rock quarry below the lighthouse to the top of the hill.
1960 The lighthouse was leveled by a fierce windstorm.
1963 The lighthouse was rebuilt, this time with wood and cedar shingles, and re-dedicated with President John F. Kennedy lighting the beacon. Girl and Boy Scouts lined the steps with candles and the flame passed from scout to scout up the hill.
1994 A two year renovation revitalized the lighthouse and it was rededicated with President Bill Clinton lighting the beacon. This time Boy and Girl Scouts lit a string of flashlights.
2000 The Mark Twain Memorial Bridge changed locations, making it impossible to walk up the steps from the Tom and Huck Statue to the lighthouse.

54 Feet Tall
200 Feet Above the Mississippi River
244 Steps from the Statue to the Lighthouse

(photo captions)
• This photo, taken in 1938, shows visitors on the wooden steps to the lighthouse.
• In 1935, a lighthouse replica was displayed during a parade celebrating Mark Twain’s centennial.
• In 1960, a windstorm with 70-mph winds demolished the structure.
• This photo, taken in 1963, shows the Mark Twain Memorial Bridge approach atop the rocky incline above the statue.

Information and photos provided by Steve Chou, Mark Twain Boyhood Home
2. Mark Twain Memorial Lighthouse Marker (wide view)