San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

The Plan of San Luis

En uno de los departamentos de este edificio, redactaron los ilustres ciudadanos Don Francisco I. Madero, licenciado Roque Estrada, el entonces pasante de derecho Pedro Antonio Santos, Enrique Bordes Mangel y Juan Sanchez Azcona, el día 5 de octubre de 1910, el histórico plan de San Luis, cuyas aspiraciones fundamentales cristalizaron mas tarde en la constitución general de la republic de 1917.
El gobierno constitucional del estado de San Luis Potosí presidido por el ciudadano Ismael Salas, rinde este homenaje a sus autores.
San Luis Potosí, S.L.P., 20 de noviembre de 1950.

English translation:
1910 The Plan of San Luis 1950
On October 5, 1910, in one of the apartments of this building, the illustrious citizens Francisco I. Madero, Roque Estrada, the then law intern Pedro Antonio Santos, Enrique Bordes Mangel and Juan Sánchez Azcona, wrote the historic Plan of San Luis, whose fundamental aspirations were later crystallized in the 1917 Constitution of the Republic.
The Constitutional Government of the State of San Luis Potosí, presided over
by the citizen Ismael Salas, pays homage to its authors.
San Luis Potosí, S.L.P., November 20, 1950.

Erected 1950 by El Gobierno Constitucional del Estado de San Luis Potosí.

The marker can be seen to the left along the building, to the right of an entryway. The building is known as the Palacio Monumental (The Monumental Palace).
. "The Plan of San Luis de Potosí (Plan de San Luis, in Spanish) was a political document written by presidential candidate Francisco I. Madero, who was jailed prior to the elections, and escaped to write the Plan. It was published on October 5, 1910. It called for nullifying the 1910 election of Porfirio Díaz, claimed a provisional presidency for Madero, and called for Mexicans to revolt on November 20, 1910."
Mexicans did revolt on November 20, thereby starting the Mexican Revolution. (Submitted on April 10, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)