Chinatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Chinese Presbyterian Church

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
The architectural significance of this church, built in 1817 on land donated by Colonel Henry Rutgers, a Revolutionary War patriot, is its introduction, at an early date, of Gothic design as seen in its pointed-arch windows and doorways. First owned by the Dutch Reformed Church and later the Presbyterian Church, this building was known for years as the Sea and Land Church because it served local seamen. In 1951, it was shared by the First Chinese Presbyterian Church and recently, the New York Presbytery donated the building to this congregation as a memorial to the Christian dedication of the Chinese community.

Plaque provided by the New York Community Trust, 1974

Erected 1974 by New York Community Trust.