Near Apple Creek in Wayne County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sonnenberg Settlement 1819

Inscription. In the summer of 1819 settlers from Sonnenberg in the Jura Mountains of Canton Bern, Switzerland, arrived in Wayne County, Ohio. They fled the religious persecution they endured because of their Anabaptist Mennonite beliefs, including adult baptism and the separation of church and state. Ulrich Lehman, Johannes Amstutz, and the families of Peter and Barbara (Bogli) Lehman, David and Barbara (Thuller) Kirchhofer, Isaac and Katharina (Lehman) Sommer purchased 320 acres about two miles northeast of Kidron, centered near the Intersection of Zuercher and Hackett roads, and began new lives. Their families and their faith continue to flourish int he Kidron-Sonnenberg area.

Erected 2018 by Kidron Community Historical Society and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 7-85.)

4. F.R. Saurer, Horseshoeing and General Repairing
5. Sonnenberg Church, 1907