Seneca in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Andrew Pickens

Backcountry Revolutionary General and Legislator

Andrew Pickens
The county and its county seat are both named in honor of General Andrew Pickens, hero of the American Revolution, state legislator and Congressman. The Pickens family arrived in the Carolina backcountry in the mid-18th century. He married Rebecca Calhoun in the 1760s and established himself as a trader in Bear Springs (Abbeville) off one of the Indian trading paths. He and his family survived the Cherokee War only to be caught up in the war for independence from Great Britain. Following the war, he declared it too crowded in Abbeville and moved into Pickens County area where he died.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 47.483′ N, 82° 53.2′ W. Marker was in Seneca, South Carolina, in Oconee County. Marker was on SC Highway 183. After you cross over Lake Keowee from Pickens to Oconee

3. Andrew Pickens Marker and the Old Pickens Church
Fort Hill Collection, Clemson, South Carolina