Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bumby Hardware

Inscription.
Joseph Bumby, Sr. came from Great Britain in 1873. He started selling hay, grain and fertilizer from a warehouse on Church Street. When the railroad arrived in 1880 his warehouse was used as the depot and he was the ticket agent. In 1886, Bumby completed this structure and started a successful hardware business. Bumby Hardware remained a family business until it closed in 1966.

Plaque sponsored by
The Orlando Community Redevelopment Agency

Erected by The Orlando Community Redevelopment Agency.

Regarding Bumby Hardware. The Bumby Building was designated an Orlando Historic Landmark in 1978.

1. Bumby Hardware Building. Originally from England, Joseph Bumby, Sr. relocated to Orlando and built a large, Late Victorian Commercial-style building across the street from his warehouse. The red brick structure was one of Central Florida's first non-wooden buildings. Bumby Hardware became a major retailer in Downtown Orlando and was operated by Bumby until his death in 1911. His sons continued to operate the business for several decades, but eventually closed the store in the 1960s and leased the building
2. Bumby Hardware Building (marker visible on left side)
briefly to Goodwill Industries. The Bumby family then sold the site in 1966 to Bob Snow, the developer of the Church Street Station entertainment complex. The original building still remains today, housing various retail shops and offices. (Submitted on April 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bumby Hardware Store, photograph circa 1960. (Submitted on April 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bumby Hardware 1884 plaque
(located on building front, near marker)