Chinatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barnum's First Big Bamboozle

Washington’s 161-Year Old Nursemaid

— Bowery & Division Street —

Inscription.
Whether P.T. Barnum said it or not, “there’s a sucker born every minute” certainly applies to the throngs that lined up at Bowery and Division Street in 1836 for his first big bamboozle – the exhibition of slave woman Joice Heth, the supposed 46-pound, 161-year-old former nurse to America’s first president. Popular with audiences, Heth smoked a pipe, sang Baptist hymns and reminisced about baby George. To lure the skeptics, Barnum also exploited one critic’s theory that Heath was actually a clever combination of automation and ventriloquism.

By his own admission, he bought the blind, toothless, partially paralyzed old woman for $1,000. Given the 10-hour shifts and multi-state touring schedule, he almost certainly hastened her death within just a few months of purchase. An autopsy, which Barnum sold tickets to, suggested she was probably not over 80.

The Bowery was the young Barnum’s stomping ground. In addition to Heth, he exhibited song and dance acts at Vauxhall Garden (Bowery at Cooper Square), wrote advertising hype for the Bowery Amphitheatre (37 Bowery), and tried manufacturing and selling bear’s grease hair-loss ointment at 101 Bowery. Barnum had his portrait mass produced at Charles Eisenman’s photography studio (229 Bowery) and spoke at Cooper Union’s Great Hall.

Even after hitting
the big time with Barnum’s Museum on Broadway, his influence continued to be felt at the dime museums that lined the Bowery, offering in miniature the exotic exhibits and stage shows that made his museum the wonder of the age.

-David Mulkins, Historian/Educator

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

2. Bowery and Division Street

Regarding Barnum's First Big Bamboozle. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.
Many of the other site mentioned in the text have marker of their own.

circa 1844
3. Inset
P.T. Barnum, lithograph from 1844
1885
4. Inset
P.T. Barnum (1810-1891)
Printed by J. Booth and Son (image courtesy of the Bridgeport History Center, Bridgeport Pub. Lib.), 1835
5. Handbill: Joice Heth, "Great Attraction Just Arrived at Hingham..."
A handbill nearly identical to the one displayed on the marker, but for a different location and dates.

"...Joice Heth was an African American woman who various showmen claimed to be the nurse of George Washington, and who was exhibited as such. Barnum took over her management in 1835, and they toured for seven months. When Heth died on 19 February, 1836, Barnum arranged for a public autopsy to be performed by David L. Rogers. Admission was charged. The display of Joice Heth was something P.T. Barnum expressed regret for doing later in his life, which compliments his changing views on African Americans and advocating for the 13th Amendment..." - Connecticut Digital Archives