Helena in Karnes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Helena Union Church

(Original Site 150 Feet South)

Inscription.

Example of religious toleration in frontier Texas. Site was used early as 1866 by Methodists, whose church was "free to any Christian denomination for...worship, (and) subject to use of...Helena School".

Trustees of that church were T. K. Bailey, James D. Campbell, Thomas Chandler, Isaac Conway, D. I. Johnson, Hiram McLane and William C. Mayfield.

Helena Union Church (seen here) was built on same site in 1875 when Helena had 1,000 people and was county seat. A group of 58 (with John Ruckman, Treasurer, and T. K. Bailey, Secretary) subscribed $746 to build this church "of first class pine lumber...covered with...juniper shingles". The church was to have three trustees - one each from the Baptist, Methodist and Presbyterian faiths. The congregations took turns holding services; however, townspeople attended all services, regardless of differences in creed. Use of building was open to all Orthodox faiths. Early ministers were circuit-riders.

Protestant services were continued until about 1925 and intermittently thereafter. Building was used by Catholics briefly in the early 1950s.

Moved and restored 1969 by Old Helena Foundation.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2429.)

Regarding Helena Union Church. The Helena Union Church is no longer located near this marker. The building was destroyed by a storm in 1973, a few years after this marker was placed.

Marker is partially visible in the distance of the photo, just behind the parked truck.