Post Chapel

Inscription.
Early in the twentieth century, the Presidio became the Army's most prestigious west coast installation. The Army began constructing Mission style buildings with white walls and red tile roofs to reflect the post's California heritage. This Post Chapel dedicated in 1931 is the only building elaborate enough [to] be described as Spanish Colonial Revival rather than Mission style.

Built of stucco-covered reinforced concrete, and capped by a red tile roof, the cross-shaped chapel has an attached bell tower with quatrefoil windows. Its most notable exterior feature is the Spanish baroque terracotta frontispiece that frames the entrance and the window above it. The high placement of the windows gives the chapel's interior a citadel-like feeling. Today the chapel serves as the Presidio Interfaith Center.

Erected by Presidio of San Francisco, National Park Service.

Park Archives
2. Left image
Standards of the units that served the Presidio were once displayed in the nave.
Post Archives
3. Middle image
The stained glass windows by Willemina E. A. M. Ogterop were contributed by veterans' organizations. The window over the entrance memorializes the 30th U.S. Infantry who fought at the Second Battle of the Marne in 1918.
Top: Charity Vargas; bottom: Park Archives
4. Right images
Top: The detail of the Arnautoff fresco shows a Franciscan missionary in a gray habit and a Spanish soldier in a blue uniform with two native men in the center left. In the upper left corner are Concepcion Arguello and Nikolai Rezanov The building is the Officer's Club as remodeled in 1934 with the Golden Gate in the distance. To the right are a fur trapper, a miner and an Army officer.
Bottom: A Jewish Shavuot and confirmation service in the Post Chapel in 1954.
6. Post Chapel