Ozark in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The J.D. Holman House

Dale County

Inscription.

The J.D. Holman House was built in 1912 for Jesse DaCosta Holman and his wife, Susan Dowling Holman, and their seven children. Architect Frank C. Galliher of Montgomery, Alabama, designed the 10,000 square foot, Greek Revival house. The gifted and accomplished builders were members of the Luther Boykin Family of Ozark. Numerous architectural features enhance the house, which make it unique to any other historical home in the state. As a successful entrepreneur in the horse and mule trade, Mr. Holman owned businesses in Ozark and other cities in southeast Alabama and southwest Georgia. He established one of the largest retail businesses in the area for the sale of wagons, buggies, saddles and real estate. The community viewed Mr. Holman’s success as an accomplishment because he provided gainful employment and revenue for Ozark’s citizens. Many knew him for his traits of industriousness, fairness, and a calm manner. The City of Ozark purchased the house in 2013 and Judge Val L. McGee established the Ozark Heritage Association, Inc. for the future preservation of the home.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, February 19, 1982

Erected 2018 by Ozark Heritage Association, Inc.