Waterloo in Lawrence County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Waterloo Wonders

Waterloo’s Historic Wonder Five 1934 and 1935 Class B State Champions

1. The Waterloo Wonders Marker, side one
Inscription.
Waterloo was home to the legendary Waterloo Wonders. Coach Magellan Hairston and his Wonder Five captured consecutive Ohio state high school Class B basketball championships in 1934 & 1935, winning 94 out of 97 games, and defeating many Class A and college teams. The 91st Ohio House of Representatives honored the Waterloo Wonders with a resolution following their second Class B State Championship win. The Wonders, known for their colorful passing show, entertained fans with their scoring ability, defense, trick passes, and hardwood antics. Hailing from a small village of 150 with a school male enrollment of 26, the Waterloo Wonders were considered one of the greatest basketball teams ever assembled on the Ohio high school athletic scene. After high school, four of the Wonder Five played professionally as the Waterloo Wonders, competing against such teams as the famed New York Celtics, the Philadelphia Sphas, the New York Rens, and the Harlem Globetrotters.

Waterloo’s Historic Wonder Five 1934 and 1935 Class B State Champions: Curtis McMahon, Team Captain. 5'11" (from Greasy Ridge) • Beryl Drummond, 5'8" (Flag Springs) • Orlyn Roberts, 5'11" (Waterloo) • Wyman Roberts, 5'10" (Waterloo) • Stewart Wiseman, 5'7" (Sheritts) • Magellan Hatrston, Coach and Principal of Waterloo High School

Other
Team Members:
Carl Adams • Burkle Brumfield • Lee Drummond • Edgar Griffith • Owen Knox • Forest Malone • Kenneth McCauley, Team Statistician

Cheerleaders: Kathryn (Bradshaw) McMahon • Blanche (Vermillion) Spears

School Colors: Black and White

School Cheer: A Basket, a basket, a basket, boys / You make the basket, we’ll make the noise / Yea black, yea white / Yea team, win tonight!

Erected 1994 by Lawrence County Historical Society, Gallia County Historical Society, O.O. McIntyre Park District and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-44.)

2. The Waterloo Wonders Marker, side two

1. Thw Wonder Years. Sports Illustrated Vault website entry:
From 1933 to '35, a high school team from tiny Waterloo laid waste to Ohio (Submitted on March 31, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Wonder of the Waterloos Inspires Film. 2008 article by Dave Lavender in the Huntington WV The Herald-Dispatch. “‘It is just one of those stories that you think can never happen, but it does,’ Cheri Russo said. ‘I think those stories represent something great to tell, because it inspires people. These guys did it in the middle of the Depression. They made a basketball out of rags and learned to pass so well no one could beat them. That is a miraculous story. When people hear it, it inspires people to do something great as well.’” (Submitted on April 22, 2019.)

via Huntington WV Herald-Dispatch, unknown
3. The Waterloo Wonders