Near South Webster in Lawrence County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Olive Furnace

Inscription.
Olive Furnace in Lawrence County was one of the 83 blast furnaces in the Hanging Rock iron-making region of southeastern Ohio and northern Kentucky. John Campbell (1808–1891), the “Father of Ironton,” and others established the furnace in 1846. The base of the furnace is carved out of rock and supported by Roman-style arches. Only one of these arches remain some 170 years later. The furnace became a stop on the Underground Railroad. Conductors ushered escaping slaves through the area to points further north. The Olive Furnace was the last charcoal furnace to operate in Lawrence County. After seven decades of service, the furnace was sold and dismantled for scrap in 1915. Olive Furnace was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Erected 2016 by Lawrence County Bicentennial Committee, Lawrence County Historical Society, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 8-44.)

The white sign reads, “Historic Mt. Olive Charcoal Iron Furnace. Built in 1846 by John Campbell and others • Produces 16 tons of pig iron per day • A wooden casting house extended from the front of the stack, a charging house sat above the stack and a steam engine house sat to the left of the stack • The grounds once included a blacksmith shop, stock yard, hot blast system and ore burners • Listed on the National Register of Historic Places • Was in integral stop on the Underground Railroad. Due to the Instability of the structure: Climbing on the stack/arch/retaining wall and going inside the furnace are STRICTLY PROHIBITED • Removing ANYTHING from a Historic Site is PROHIBITED BY FEDERAL LAW.
Mt. Olive Community Church in the distance.
4. Olive Furnace
The remaining stone arch can be seen on the left of the furnace. Click on image, then click again for full screen.