Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana's Main Street

Historic National Road

— The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. You are standing on Washington Street—the route of the Historic National Road in Indiana. In the early 19th century, this broad street had no sidewalks and was lined with log buildings and frame taverns that crowded near the newly constructed state capital. By the turn of the 20th century, Indianapolis was a newly prosperous city. Ladies in fine hats browsed the shop windows while horse-drawn delivery wagons, clanging streetcars, and Indiana-built automobiles such as Studebaker and Dusenberg clattered over the brick pavement.

Rapid Growth
Long before the National road reached Indiana, this area was densely wooded and homeland to the peoples of the Miami, Piplashaw, and Wey Nations. Early Hoosier settlers lived along the commercially vibrant Ohio River, close to Indiana's first capital at Coryden. In 1825, the capital was moved to Indianapolis in anticipation of the arrival of the National Road.

Between 1820 and 1840, tens of thousands of people from the East settled along the great highway in Indiana. During these two decades the population of the state exploded from 147,178 to 685,866, dramatically shifting the center of commerce from the Ohio River to the new road.

A Prosperous Road
By the mid-19th century, the National Road was unquestionably Indiana's Main Street. Early settlements
along the highway, that grew fast and rich catering to travelers, evolved to serve the needs of the prosperous residents and businesses. Over time, rail service, streetcars, and automobiles would spur new enterprises and industries along the road and foster the development of leafy suburban enclaves and planned communities like Irvington. Today commerce, development, and growth continue to be linked to the National Road.

[Reverse:]
The Auto Age The automobile revived the National Road in the 1920s. As cars and trucks took to the road, the federal government established a nationwide network of paved, all-weather highways. The old National Road was one of the first routes designated under the new federal highway numbering system in 1926—US Route 40, a transcontinental highway from Atlantic City, NJ, to San Francisco, CA. Once again, the road gave rise to new opportunities. Like the blacksmith shops and taverns of the past, gas stations, diners, and motels ushered in a new era of prosperity. Until the 1970s, with the completion of Interstate 70, US 40 was one of the country's primary east-west routes.

The Modern Road
The National Road has played a significant role in the development of the United States. To honor this distinction, in 2002 the US Secretary of Transportation designated the Historic National Road from Maryland
2. Indiana's Main Street Marker [Reverse]
to Illinois an All-American Road. Indiana is actively working to preserve its segment of the road, structures, and landscapes along this historic corridor. Today the road continues to beckon travelers like you as it has for more than 200 years. Welcome to Indiana!

Erected by Indiana National Road Association.

Looking west on East Washington Street